Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Enable Ethernet connection
babyoche Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Threads: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Enable Ethernet connection
hello everyone I'm unable to ping this modem
I have been poking around a technicolor cisco modem
via serial console
I belive that the ethernet port is disable or only using ipv6 wich I don't know how to use
I'm trying to ping 192.168.100.10 or 192.168.0.1
I'm trying to download the certs from the modem to the computer like the cert or anything
tftp -r cm_key.bin -p 192.168.100.10
tftp: sendto: Network is unreachable
yes tftp64 is running
D3_1_cm_device_cert.cer     cm_key.bin
D3_1_cm_device_prv_key.bin  mfg_cert.cer
D3_1_device_ca_cert.cer     production.ini
D3_1_root_ca_cert.cer       root_pub_key.bin
cm_cert.cer
this is what I get when I do an ifconfig

adp0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:F1:80:00:00
          inet6 addr: fe80::250:f1ff:fe80:0/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:2000  Metric:1
          RX packets:33 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:39 errors:0 dropped:6 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:13596 (13.2 KiB)  TX bytes:19696 (19.2 KiB)
adp0.555  Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:F1:80:00:00
          inet addr:192.168.254.254  Bcast:192.168.254.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::250:f1ff:fe80:0/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:2000  Metric:1
          RX packets:33 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:37 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2016 (1.9 KiB)  TX bytes:3326 (3.2 KiB)
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:628 (628.0 B)  TX bytes:628 (628.0 B)
this is what I get when I do a printenv
HZ=100
MALLOC_CHECK_=3
SHELL=/bin/sh
TERM=xterm
HUSHLOGIN=FALSE
OLDPWD=//nvram
USER=root
PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin
PWD=//nvram/itstore
EDITOR=/bin/vi
TZ=UTC
PS1=\u@\h:\w\$
SHLVL=1
HOME=/home/root
LOGNAME=root
_=/bin/printenv
I also have access to this

 PUMA 7 B0 PLATFORM
 Intel® Atom™ CPU CE2703  @ 1.28GHz             1.28 GHz
 CGM2.86C.540507.R.1712201820                        512 MB RAM

   Continue                                              This selection will
   Select Language            <en>                       direct the system to
 > Boot Manager                                          continue to booting
 > Device Manager                                        process
 > Boot Maintenance Manager





  ^v=Move Highlight       <Enter>/<Windows+Volv>=Select

/------------------------------------------------------------------------------\
|                                System  Setup                                 |
\------------------------------------------------------------------------------/
 > Main
 > Puma7 Configuration
 > CPU Configuration
 > Uncore Configuration
 > South Cluster Configuration
 > Boot
 > Security Configuration
 > Thermal
 > System Component
 > Debug Configuration
 > Memory Configuration Options
 > S5 Charging Configuration
   Commit Changes and Exit
   Discard Changes and Exit
                                                        v
/------------------------------------------------------------------------------\
|                                                                              |
| ^v=Move Highlight       <Enter>/<Windows+Volv>=Selectc>/<Windows+Vol^>=Exit  |
\------------------------------------------------------------------------------/
I see no option to activate telnet or ssh
any help will be grately appresiated
17-02-2019, 08:24 PM
Find Reply
Geno_Smith Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 19
Threads: 4
Joined: Feb 2018
Reputation: 2
#2
RE: Enable Ethernet connection
what is the firmware running? Is it something with NOSH in it?
20-02-2019, 09:33 PM
Find Reply
babyoche Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Threads: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Enable Ethernet connection
Sorry I'm unable to ping the modem to neither

192.168.100.1
192.168.0.1
192.168.1.1

I think that it only work with ipv6, and I don't know how to work with that
(This post was last modified: 26-02-2019, 12:55 AM by babyoche.)
26-02-2019, 12:54 AM
Find Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)