Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
need reboot sb5101 but require authorization
saintxiao Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
#1
need reboot sb5101 but require authorization
hello, i got one sb5101 it working for couple years, but yesterday just not working anymore, i get into the GUI it haxorware, and try to reboot it require username and password, i try every possible username and password i search on this forum but still not working, sbhacker/sbh    admin/sbhacker  root/sbh  

is there a way to remove the username password or reset so i can reboot the device?
18-11-2019, 02:57 PM
Find Reply
occalifornia Offline
Haxorware VIP
*****

Posts: 920
Threads: 9
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 14
#2
RE: need reboot sb5101 but require authorization
can you telnet into it?
____________________________________________________________
Disclaimer: My comments are for legitimate diagnostics and testing ONLY. 
18-11-2019, 06:04 PM
Find Reply
BTC Offline
Firmware developer
***

Posts: 66
Threads: 6
Joined: Aug 2018
Reputation: 7
#3
RE: need reboot sb5101 but require authorization
Have you tried unplugging it and plugging it back in?
19-11-2019, 06:44 PM
Find Reply
saintxiao Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: need reboot sb5101 but require authorization
thank you guys, occalifornia, BTC, i am currently out of town, as soon i get back i will try these method, i am very sure i try unplug and plug it back. Smile
21-11-2019, 04:18 PM
Find Reply
rgvsxdigitalpimp Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 75
Threads: 4
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 2
#5
RE: need reboot sb5101 but require authorization
A sb5101 won't get past 32+ mbps. Why even mess with that model of box these days? Not worth the hassle for the speeds it offers.
23-11-2019, 10:24 AM
Find Reply
occalifornia Offline
Haxorware VIP
*****

Posts: 920
Threads: 9
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 14
#6
RE: need reboot sb5101 but require authorization
(23-11-2019, 10:24 AM)rgvsxdigitalpimp Wrote: A sb5101 won't get past 32+ mbps.  Why even mess with that model of box these days?  Not worth the hassle for the speeds it offers.

I can think of a few.. not every region has the latest equipment. Some countries are just deploying D2; it may be expensive to purchase or import newer tech, etc.
____________________________________________________________
Disclaimer: My comments are for legitimate diagnostics and testing ONLY. 
23-11-2019, 03:45 PM
Find Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)