Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
SBG6580 Attempt To Clone (Newbie Post)
firsttimecloner Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
#1
SBG6580 Attempt To Clone (Newbie Post)
So I followed the steps provided in this post.

http://www.haxorware.com/forums/showthre...2#pid33852

Unfortunately, I was unable to set the modems CM-Mac. It did allow me to set the CMTS Mac. 


Primary address failed, secondary active;CM-MAC=64:55:b1:00:00:00;CMTS-MAC=00:01:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;


Active Modem Mac: 00:01:00:00:00:00
Inactive Modem Mac: 64:55:b1:00:00:00


How do I set the CM Modem mac? Is that even possible using the steps in the other post? I'm pretty new to this stuff so I want to know if anyone could help me out. 
17-01-2020, 05:54 AM
Find Reply
firsttimecloner Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
#2
RE: SBG6580 Attempt To Clone (Newbie Post)
Update: I was able to locate the CM mac but its an unwritable OID. snmpset -v2c -c public 192.168.100.1 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6.2 s MACHERE


Any help on figuring that one out?

Error in packet.
Reason: notWritable (That object does not support modification)
Failed object: IF-MIB::ifPhysAddress.2
(This post was last modified: 17-01-2020, 06:56 AM by firsttimecloner.)
17-01-2020, 06:56 AM
Find Reply
ricktendo Offline
Haxorware Expert
*****

Posts: 269
Threads: 13
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 23
#3
RE: SBG6580 Attempt To Clone (Newbie Post)
Do not use s (string) use x (hex) and your OID is wrong


Code:
snmpset -v2c -c public 192.168.100.1 1.3.6.1.4.1.4413.2.99.1.1.2.1.4.1.2.1 x 112233445566
17-01-2020, 08:06 PM
Find Reply
firsttimecloner Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: SBG6580 Attempt To Clone (Newbie Post)
(17-01-2020, 08:06 PM)ricktendo Wrote: Do not use s (string) use x (hex) and your OID is wrong


Code:
snmpset -v2c -c public 192.168.100.1 1.3.6.1.4.1.4413.2.99.1.1.2.1.4.1.2.1 x 112233445566

Your exactly the person I wanted to reply. So update to the original thread. I purchased a forceware modem to go along with my testing. Not entirely relevant at the moment but will be I'm sure in the future. 

So that OID you provided is the proper CM mac? I appreciate you clarifying the X and S as I wasn't entirely sure what each did.


On the Forceware modem, I was able to get it to connect and use the config I downloaded with the active modem however, once it did connect it popuped up to the activation page. Now with this being said, would I run into the same issue on the other modem you are helping me with? Where it will prompt for activation or throw some sort of error? The Forceware modem is likely due to certs as another user here had a similar issue with Spectrum.
21-01-2020, 07:09 PM
Find Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)