Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Help! Forgot Forceware login password
popk3866 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
#1
Help! Forgot Forceware login password
Guys, I forgot the password, the default Username/Password: "admin"/"force" or "sbhacker"/"sbh doesn't work. 

I searched for solutions and found a post:

SSH into forceware and run the following command (change "yournewpassword" to desired password)
Code:
Code:
hpasswd yournewpassword

Now take the results from the previous command and use it to replace the word "output_here" in this command and run it
Code:
Code:
echo "admin:output_here" >/nvram/fw/.htpasswd

Example
Code:
Code:
echo "admin:KdcE8nHjwFGB6" >/nvram/fw/.htpasswd

Now you can log in the WebUI with the new password

I know it's stupid to ask, but what does it mean to "SSH to forceware" and how exactly should I do?
11-01-2020, 06:36 PM
Find Reply
popk3866 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
#2
RE: Help! Forgot Forceware login password
Guys, how exactly should I Telnet or SSH into forceware to see/change the login password? I really have no idea where to start
11-01-2020, 07:54 PM
Find Reply
occalifornia Offline
Haxorware VIP
*****

Posts: 949
Threads: 9
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 14
#3
RE: Help! Forgot Forceware login password
(11-01-2020, 07:54 PM)popk3866 Wrote: Guys, how exactly should I Telnet or SSH into forceware to see/change the login password? I really have no idea where to start

If you don't even know what telnet or ssh is, I doubt you 'forgot' the password as if it is not the stock password you likely don't have the technical know how to have changed it. I would presume that you're trying to unlock a modem which you aren't supposed to have access.

As to how... to ssh, use an ssh client.
____________________________________________________________
Disclaimer: My comments are for legitimate diagnostics and testing ONLY. 
11-01-2020, 09:49 PM
Find Reply
popk3866 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: Help! Forgot Forceware login password
(11-01-2020, 09:49 PM)occalifornia Wrote:
(11-01-2020, 07:54 PM)popk3866 Wrote: Guys, how exactly should I Telnet or SSH into forceware to see/change the login password? I really have no idea where to start

If you don't even know what telnet or ssh is, I doubt you 'forgot' the password as if it is not the stock password you likely don't have the technical know how to have changed it. I would presume that you're trying to unlock a modem which you aren't supposed to have access.

As to how... to ssh, use an ssh client.

My bad, I shouldn't have said "forgot". I apologize. My question should be how to see/change the GUI password when someone has changed it. Could you please kindly teach me. I have spent hours finding solutions, some people say ssh it, telnet it, or read the password using Jtag, etc. I feel more like an idiot the more I read which makes me sad. 
11-01-2020, 10:33 PM
Find Reply
popk3866 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: Help! Forgot Forceware login password
(11-01-2020, 09:49 PM)occalifornia Wrote:
(11-01-2020, 07:54 PM)popk3866 Wrote: Guys, how exactly should I Telnet or SSH into forceware to see/change the login password? I really have no idea where to start

If you don't even know what telnet or ssh is, I doubt you 'forgot' the password as if it is not the stock password you likely don't have the technical know how to have changed it. I would presume that you're trying to unlock a modem which you aren't supposed to have access.

As to how... to ssh, use an ssh client.

Do you know what's the username and password for SSH?


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
           
12-01-2020, 07:38 AM
Find Reply
BTC Offline
Firmware developer
***

Posts: 77
Threads: 6
Joined: Aug 2018
Reputation: 7
#6
RE: Help! Forgot Forceware login password
The default password for SSH is identical to the web UI.

To reset it, you must connect the serial console to the modem which has no password, then reset the password from there.
12-01-2020, 08:05 PM
Find Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)